General

This privacy statement describes what categories of personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use that data, your choices regarding the use of your data, our security measures and how you can review and correct your data. By accessing this website, you consent to the data collection and use practices described in this privacy statement.

Use of Personal Data

We will use your personal data only for the purposes set forth below;
(a) processing and reviewing your job application
(b) entering you into our competitions
(c) responding to any inquiry raised through the website

Disclosure of Personal Data

Pat The Baker respects your privacy rights. Unless you have given your consent for additional uses of your information, Pat The Baker will only make use of and process your personal data submitted through this website for the use specified. In particular, Pat The Baker will not share your data with any third party, or use/process your data for promotion, or any other purposes. unless you have given your consent to this.

Pat The Baker websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary;

(a) in pursuance of law, or to comply with a legal process served on Pat The Baker, or the site

(b) to protect and defend the rights, or property of Pat The Baker

(c) to act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Pat The Baker, or the public.

Competitions

From time to time, our site requests information from users via competitions. Participation in these competitions is completely voluntary and the user, therefore has a choice, whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information such as, entrant’s name, contact telephone number, email address and demographic information such as, address and age. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes.

Unless you have given your consent for additional uses of your information, Pat The Baker will only make use of and process your personal data (name, address, contact telephone number and email address) to the extent and for the time necessary to run the Competition and as set out in the above Terms and Conditions. By participating in a competition, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described above.

Use of Cookies
Security of Personal Data

Pat The Baker secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Pat The Baker secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites, including those of other companies, professional and government organisations, and publications. While we endeavour to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we do not control and are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites. You should review the privacy statements of those websites to determine how they protect and use your personal data.

The above Privacy Policy may be updated by Pat The Baker at any time and will display the last updated date at the foot of the privacy policy.

Children

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parents’ or guardians’ permission, before you provide personal information to us through this website. Users without this consent, are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Review of Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2008, you have a right to see the personal data we hold about you. Pat The Baker may charge the relevant statutory fee to cover the administration costs of such requests. If you wish to exercise this right, please send us a letter, signed by you and dated, to the following address:

Pat The Baker,
Moxhan Street,
Granard,
Co. Longford,

or you can send the request by email to: info@patthebaker.com
You may also request that any personal information held by Pat The Baker, including a Curriculum Vitae, be deleted.

Company Information:

Pat The Baker. Registered in Ireland (No 27678)
Last updated: March 2014